Can-Am Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Can-Am Speedway 2024! Article 6/50

Can-Am Speedway 2024! Article 6/50

LAFARGEVILLE, NY - A lot of drivers have passed through the gates at the Can-Am Speedway and as we look back on the past 50 years, one driver left a lasting impression with the fans and was also one of the most well respected drivers in the pits, her name is Laurie Handschuh.

Jubilee Schedule Highlights

Jubilee Schedule Highlights

LAFARGEVILLE, NY - On June 14th 1974 the doors opened for the very first time at the Can-Am Speedway (then called Winner’s Circle Speedway) in Lafargeville New York. Jim Clark won the first ever Modified feature event and Gordie Dobbins won the Stocker feature and helped lay the foundation for the speedway, which is still going strong heading into its 50th year.

WATCH LIVE

WATCH LIVE

Can-Am Speedway 2024 - Coming Soon!

In The Dirt with Tim Baltz

In The Dirt with Tim Baltz

Weekly Race Results & Upcoming Events. Be sure to LIKE & SUBSCRIBE!!!

7/14/2023 - Can-Am Speedway

7/14/2023 - Can-Am Speedway

Lafargeville, NY

Ladies Night

Join us at Can-Am Speedway for Ladies Night!!! On the card is: 358, SPT, 602, TC, & LS. Plus a Powder Puff Race!

Classes

  • Whitesboro Plow Shop DIRTcar 358 Modified21 entries
  • Bob Johnson DIRTcar Sportsman25 entries
  • Panther Frameworx 602 Crate Sprint Cars9 entries
  • Sundance Leisure ThunderCar16 entries
  • Donath Motor Worx Limited Sportsman7 entries
  • Powder-Puff9 entries

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Whitesboro Plow Shop DIRTcar 358 Modified

25 Laps

Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 49 Billy Dunn Billy Dunn Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 4
2 12 19 Tim Fuller Tim Fuller Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 10
3 6 28 Jordan McCreadie Jordan McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 3
4 1 21 Andrew Howard Andrew Howard Hammond, NY Hammond, NY -3
5 4 66W Derek Webb Derek Webb Brownville, NY Brownville, NY -1
6 3 45R Preston Forbes Preston Forbes Potsdam, NY Potsdam, NY -3
7 17 29 Matt Caprara Matt Caprara Clayton, NY Clayton, NY 10
8 7 7S Shaun Shaw Shaun Shaw Philadelphia, NY Philadelphia, NY -1
9 2 9 Tyler Meeks Tyler Meeks Evans Mills, NY Evans Mills, NY -7
10 16 21JR Larry Welling Larry Welling Star Lake, NY Star Lake, NY 6
11 8 39 Ryan Bartlett Ryan Bartlett Watertown, NY Watertown, NY -3
12 15 18W Scott Webb Scott Webb Brownville, NY Brownville, NY 3
13 9 24 Jordan Kelly Jordan Kelly Black River, NY Black River, NY -4
14 20 21R RJ Tresidder RJ Tresidder Edwards, NY Edwards, NY 6
15 18 36B Dan Beachard Dan Beachard Russell, NY Russell, NY 3
16 DNF 14 23 Cameron Black Cameron Black Lafargeville, NY Lafargeville, NY -2
17 DNF 10 31 Lance Willix Lance Willix Theresa, NY Theresa, NY -7
18 DNF 13 74 Lucas Fuller Lucas Fuller Edwards, NY Edwards, NY -5
19 DNF 19 26 Michael Mandigo Michael Mandigo Gouverneur, NY Gouverneur, NY -
20 DNF 11 39T Tyler Bartlett Tyler Bartlett Adams, NY Adams, NY -9
DNS 21 X Franklin Mackin Franklin Mackin Russell, NY Russell, NY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 31 Lance Willix Lance Willix Theresa, NY Theresa, NY 4
2 3 66W Derek Webb Derek Webb Brownville, NY Brownville, NY 1
3 4 7S Shaun Shaw Shaun Shaw Philadelphia, NY Philadelphia, NY 1
4 2 9 Tyler Meeks Tyler Meeks Evans Mills, NY Evans Mills, NY -2
Top 4 transfer
5 6 74 Lucas Fuller Lucas Fuller Edwards, NY Edwards, NY 1
6 7 21JR Larry Welling Larry Welling Star Lake, NY Star Lake, NY 1
DNS 1 26 Michael Mandigo Michael Mandigo Gouverneur, NY Gouverneur, NY -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 49 Billy Dunn Billy Dunn Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 2
2 4 39 Ryan Bartlett Ryan Bartlett Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 2
3 2 45R Preston Forbes Preston Forbes Potsdam, NY Potsdam, NY -1
4 6 39T Tyler Bartlett Tyler Bartlett Adams, NY Adams, NY 2
Top 4 transfer
5 DNF 5 23 Cameron Black Cameron Black Lafargeville, NY Lafargeville, NY -
6 DNF 7 29 Matt Caprara Matt Caprara Clayton, NY Clayton, NY 1
7 DNF 1 21R RJ Tresidder RJ Tresidder Edwards, NY Edwards, NY -6
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 28 Jordan McCreadie Jordan McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 2
2 6 19 Tim Fuller Tim Fuller Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 4
3 1 21 Andrew Howard Andrew Howard Hammond, NY Hammond, NY -2
4 4 24 Jordan Kelly Jordan Kelly Black River, NY Black River, NY -
Top 4 transfer
5 2 18W Scott Webb Scott Webb Brownville, NY Brownville, NY -3
6 5 36B Dan Beachard Dan Beachard Russell, NY Russell, NY -1
DNS 7 X Franklin Mackin Franklin Mackin Russell, NY Russell, NY -
3 Laps

Hot Laps

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 49 Billy Dunn Billy Dunn Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 19.059
2 7 45R Preston Forbes Preston Forbes Potsdam, NY Potsdam, NY 19.213
3 14 28 Jordan McCreadie Jordan McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 19.235
4 5 29 Matt Caprara Matt Caprara Clayton, NY Clayton, NY 19.363
5 11 24 Jordan Kelly Jordan Kelly Black River, NY Black River, NY 19.381
6 16 7S Shaun Shaw Shaun Shaw Philadelphia, NY Philadelphia, NY 19.416
7 17 21R RJ Tresidder RJ Tresidder Edwards, NY Edwards, NY 19.459
8 4 23 Cameron Black Cameron Black Lafargeville, NY Lafargeville, NY 19.814
DNS 1 39 Ryan Bartlett Ryan Bartlett Watertown, NY Watertown, NY
DNS 2 39T Tyler Bartlett Tyler Bartlett Adams, NY Adams, NY
DNS 3 36B Dan Beachard Dan Beachard Russell, NY Russell, NY
DNS 8 74 Lucas Fuller Lucas Fuller Edwards, NY Edwards, NY
DNS 9 19 Tim Fuller Tim Fuller Watertown, NY Watertown, NY
DNS 10 21 Andrew Howard Andrew Howard Hammond, NY Hammond, NY
DNS 12 X Franklin Mackin Franklin Mackin Russell, NY Russell, NY
DNS 13 26 Michael Mandigo Michael Mandigo Gouverneur, NY Gouverneur, NY
DNS 15 9 Tyler Meeks Tyler Meeks Evans Mills, NY Evans Mills, NY
DNS 18 66W Derek Webb Derek Webb Brownville, NY Brownville, NY
DNS 19 18W Scott Webb Scott Webb Brownville, NY Brownville, NY
DNS 20 21JR Larry Welling Larry Welling Star Lake, NY Star Lake, NY
DNS 21 31 Lance Willix Lance Willix Theresa, NY Theresa, NY

Bob Johnson DIRTcar Sportsman

20 Laps

Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 64 Tyler Corcoran Tyler Corcoran Central Square, NY Central Square, NY 8
2 4 57H Remington Hamm Remington Hamm Rodman, NY Rodman, NY 2
3 12 18 Gavin Eisele Gavin Eisele Lafargeville, NY Lafargeville, NY 9
4 11 410 Mike Fowler Mike Fowler Fulton, NY Fulton, NY 7
5 7 91 Josh Reome Josh Reome Clayton, NY Clayton, NY 2
6 5 2 Taylor Doxtater Taylor Doxtater Philadelphia, NY Philadelphia, NY -1
7 2 92 Frank Sibley Frank Sibley Calcium, NY Calcium, NY -5
8 8 34 Eric Nier Eric Nier Carthage, NY Carthage, NY -
9 10 52 Jessica Power Jessica Power Kingston, ON Kingston, ON 1
10 6 6 Brian Hudson Brian Hudson Adams, NY Adams, NY -4
11 16 88 Fire Swamp Fire Swamp Akwesasne, NY Akwesasne, NY 5
12 17 35B Brennan Moore Brennan Moore Elgin, ON Elgin, ON 5
13 1 17 Owen Nier Owen Nier Carthage, NY Carthage, NY -12
14 13 7D Dustin Hutton Dustin Hutton Central Square, NY Central Square, NY -1
15 14 1D Paul DeRuyter Paul DeRuyter Inlet, NY Inlet, NY -1
16 22 25 George Sanford George Sanford Lafargville, NY Lafargville, NY 6
17 19 18G Justin Gadbaw Justin Gadbaw Natural bridge, NY Natural bridge, NY 2
18 20 55 Dan Reif Dan Reif Massena, NY Massena, NY 2
19 21 12S Kyle Sharp Kyle Sharp Ogdensburg, NY Ogdensburg, NY 2
20 15 7O7 Greg Brinklow Greg Brinklow Kingston, ON Kingston, ON -5
21 25 621G Trevor Gibbons Trevor Gibbons Carthage, NY Carthage, NY 4
22 23 95 Kearra Backus Kearra Backus Fulton, NY Fulton, NY 1
23 18 63M Franklin Mackin Franklin Mackin Russell, NY Russell, NY -5
24 24 5R Steve Roberts Steve Roberts Harrisville , NY Harrisville , NY -
25 DNF 3 32RS Ryan Shanahan Ryan Shanahan Carthage, NY Carthage, NY -22
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 91 Josh Reome Josh Reome Clayton, NY Clayton, NY 3
2 6 410 Mike Fowler Mike Fowler Fulton, NY Fulton, NY 4
3 2 92 Frank Sibley Frank Sibley Calcium, NY Calcium, NY -1
4 3 2 Taylor Doxtater Taylor Doxtater Philadelphia, NY Philadelphia, NY -1
Top 4 transfer
5 5 7D Dustin Hutton Dustin Hutton Central Square, NY Central Square, NY -
6 8 88 Fire Swamp Fire Swamp Akwesasne, NY Akwesasne, NY 2
7 7 18G Justin Gadbaw Justin Gadbaw Natural bridge, NY Natural bridge, NY -
8 1 25 George Sanford George Sanford Lafargville, NY Lafargville, NY -7
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 32RS Ryan Shanahan Ryan Shanahan Carthage, NY Carthage, NY 1
2 5 64 Tyler Corcoran Tyler Corcoran Central Square, NY Central Square, NY 3
3 4 34 Eric Nier Eric Nier Carthage, NY Carthage, NY 1
4 7 18 Gavin Eisele Gavin Eisele Lafargeville, NY Lafargeville, NY 3
Top 4 transfer
5 8 1D Paul DeRuyter Paul DeRuyter Inlet, NY Inlet, NY 3
6 3 35B Brennan Moore Brennan Moore Elgin, ON Elgin, ON -3
7 9 55 Dan Reif Dan Reif Massena, NY Massena, NY 2
8 1 95 Kearra Backus Kearra Backus Fulton, NY Fulton, NY -7
9 6 621G Trevor Gibbons Trevor Gibbons Carthage, NY Carthage, NY -3
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 57H Remington Hamm Remington Hamm Rodman, NY Rodman, NY 1
2 1 17 Owen Nier Owen Nier Carthage, NY Carthage, NY -1
3 5 52 Jessica Power Jessica Power Kingston, ON Kingston, ON 2
4 3 6 Brian Hudson Brian Hudson Adams, NY Adams, NY -1
Top 4 transfer
5 4 7O7 Greg Brinklow Greg Brinklow Kingston, ON Kingston, ON -1
6 8 63M Franklin Mackin Franklin Mackin Russell, NY Russell, NY 2
7 6 12S Kyle Sharp Kyle Sharp Ogdensburg, NY Ogdensburg, NY -1
8 7 5R Steve Roberts Steve Roberts Harrisville , NY Harrisville , NY -1
3 Laps

Hot Laps

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 10 57H Remington Hamm Remington Hamm Rodman, NY Rodman, NY 20.100
2 12 7D Dustin Hutton Dustin Hutton Central Square, NY Central Square, NY 20.350
3 20 25 George Sanford George Sanford Lafargville, NY Lafargville, NY 20.427
4 15 34 Eric Nier Eric Nier Carthage, NY Carthage, NY 20.444
5 22 12S Kyle Sharp Kyle Sharp Ogdensburg, NY Ogdensburg, NY 20.579
6 18 91 Josh Reome Josh Reome Clayton, NY Clayton, NY 20.580
7 16 17 Owen Nier Owen Nier Carthage, NY Carthage, NY 20.715
8 1 95 Kearra Backus Kearra Backus Fulton, NY Fulton, NY 20.740
9 19 5R Steve Roberts Steve Roberts Harrisville , NY Harrisville , NY 21.173
10 9 621G Trevor Gibbons Trevor Gibbons Carthage, NY Carthage, NY 21.336
DNS 2 7O7 Greg Brinklow Greg Brinklow Kingston, ON Kingston, ON
DNS 3 64 Tyler Corcoran Tyler Corcoran Central Square, NY Central Square, NY
DNS 4 1D Paul DeRuyter Paul DeRuyter Inlet, NY Inlet, NY
DNS 5 2 Taylor Doxtater Taylor Doxtater Philadelphia, NY Philadelphia, NY
DNS 6 18 Gavin Eisele Gavin Eisele Lafargeville, NY Lafargeville, NY
DNS 7 410 Mike Fowler Mike Fowler Fulton, NY Fulton, NY
DNS 8 18G Justin Gadbaw Justin Gadbaw Natural bridge, NY Natural bridge, NY
DNS 11 6 Brian Hudson Brian Hudson Adams, NY Adams, NY
DNS 13 63M Franklin Mackin Franklin Mackin Russell, NY Russell, NY
DNS 14 35B Brennan Moore Brennan Moore Elgin, ON Elgin, ON
DNS 17 52 Jessica Power Jessica Power Kingston, ON Kingston, ON
DNS 21 32RS Ryan Shanahan Ryan Shanahan Carthage, NY Carthage, NY
DNS 23 92 Frank Sibley Frank Sibley Calcium, NY Calcium, NY
DNS 24 88 Fire Swamp Fire Swamp Akwesasne, NY Akwesasne, NY

Panther Frameworx 602 Crate Sprint Cars

20 Laps

Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 1V Josh Verne Jr Josh Verne Jr Theresa, NY Theresa, NY 3
2 2 87 Andrew Hennessy Andrew Hennessy Picton, ON Picton, ON -
3 1 73 Michael Cousins Michael Cousins Adams, NY Adams, NY -2
4 3 Z28 Tucker Donath Tucker Donath Palermo, NY Palermo, NY -1
5 5 9F Adam Turner Adam Turner Cherry Valley, ON Cherry Valley, ON -
6 6 30 Ken Klinkowsky Ken Klinkowsky Fulton, NY Fulton, NY -
7 7 23M Lee Sanders Lee Sanders Shortsville, NY Shortsville, NY -
8 8 88 Bruno Richard Bruno Richard Gatineau, QC Gatineau, QC -
DNS 9 271 Tiger Chapman Tiger Chapman Rochester, NY Rochester, NY -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 1V Josh Verne Jr Josh Verne Jr Theresa, NY Theresa, NY 7
2 3 87 Andrew Hennessy Andrew Hennessy Picton, ON Picton, ON 1
3 1 73 Michael Cousins Michael Cousins Adams, NY Adams, NY -2
4 9 9F Adam Turner Adam Turner Cherry Valley, ON Cherry Valley, ON 5
5 5 Z28 Tucker Donath Tucker Donath Palermo, NY Palermo, NY -
Top 5 transfer
6 6 30 Ken Klinkowsky Ken Klinkowsky Fulton, NY Fulton, NY -
7 7 23M Lee Sanders Lee Sanders Shortsville, NY Shortsville, NY -
8 4 88 Bruno Richard Bruno Richard Gatineau, QC Gatineau, QC -4
DNS 2 271 Tiger Chapman Tiger Chapman Rochester, NY Rochester, NY -

Hot Laps

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 1V Josh Verne Jr Josh Verne Jr Theresa, NY Theresa, NY 18.227
2 3 Z28 Tucker Donath Tucker Donath Palermo, NY Palermo, NY 18.853
3 4 87 Andrew Hennessy Andrew Hennessy Picton, ON Picton, ON 19.216
4 6 88 Bruno Richard Bruno Richard Gatineau, QC Gatineau, QC 19.237
5 2 73 Michael Cousins Michael Cousins Adams, NY Adams, NY 19.267
6 5 30 Ken Klinkowsky Ken Klinkowsky Fulton, NY Fulton, NY 19.378
7 9 9F Adam Turner Adam Turner Cherry Valley, ON Cherry Valley, ON 19.436
DNS 1 271 Tiger Chapman Tiger Chapman Rochester, NY Rochester, NY
DNS 7 23M Lee Sanders Lee Sanders Shortsville, NY Shortsville, NY

Sundance Leisure ThunderCar

15 Laps

Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 26R Phil Desormeau III Phil Desormeau III Lafargeville, NY Lafargeville, NY -
2 5 26 Damien Bechler Damien Bechler Sackets Harbor, NY Sackets Harbor, NY 3
3 6 60 Francis White Francis White Ogdensburg, NY Ogdensburg, NY 3
4 12 27 Justin Pope Justin Pope Rome, NY Rome, NY 8
5 4 16 Steve Smith Steve Smith Stone Mills, NY Stone Mills, NY -1
6 2 111J Anthony St. Mary Jr Anthony St. Mary Jr Redwood, NY Redwood, NY -4
7 3 22J Jared Gilson Jared Gilson Carthage, NY Carthage, NY -4
8 9 94 OJ White OJ White Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 1
9 13 13 Kyle Hart Kyle Hart Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 4
10 8 3R David Rasmussen David Rasmussen Evans Mills, NY Evans Mills, NY -2
11 11 111 Aj Stmary Sr Aj Stmary Sr Redwood, NY Redwood, NY -
12 DNF 10 25 Tyler Collette Tyler Collette Watertown, NY Watertown, NY -2
13 DNF 7 11J Justin Burns Justin Burns Lafargeville, NY Lafargeville, NY -6
14 DNF 15 100 Taylor Doxtater Taylor Doxtater Philadelphia, NY Philadelphia, NY 1
DNS 14 24 Pat Sullivan Pat Sullivan Evans Mills, NY Evans Mills, NY -

Donath Motor Worx Limited Sportsman

12 Laps

Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 34 Keegan Nier Keegan Nier Carthage, NY Carthage, NY 1
2 1 35D Dylan Moore Dylan Moore Elgin, ON Elgin, ON -1
3 3 54 Brady Howard Brady Howard Hammond, NY Hammond, NY -
4 4 93 Joey Wilcox Joey Wilcox Watertown, NY Watertown, NY -
5 5 11 Genavieve Bartlett Genavieve Bartlett Watertown, NY Watertown, NY -
6 6 33 Alan McDonald Alan McDonald Watertown, NY Watertown, NY -
DQ 7 55 Kyle Reif Kyle Reif Canton, NY Canton, NY -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 35D Dylan Moore Dylan Moore Elgin, ON Elgin, ON 2
2 4 34 Keegan Nier Keegan Nier Carthage, NY Carthage, NY 2
3 5 54 Brady Howard Brady Howard Hammond, NY Hammond, NY 2
Top 3 transfer
4 6 93 Joey Wilcox Joey Wilcox Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 2
5 2 11 Genavieve Bartlett Genavieve Bartlett Watertown, NY Watertown, NY -3
6 1 33 Alan McDonald Alan McDonald Watertown, NY Watertown, NY -5
7 7 55 Kyle Reif Kyle Reif Canton, NY Canton, NY -
3 Laps

Hot Laps

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 35D Dylan Moore Dylan Moore Elgin, ON Elgin, ON 20.804
2 5 34 Keegan Nier Keegan Nier Carthage, NY Carthage, NY 21.466
3 2 54 Brady Howard Brady Howard Hammond, NY Hammond, NY 21.571
4 6 93 Joey Wilcox Joey Wilcox Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 21.813
DNS 1 11 Genavieve Bartlett Genavieve Bartlett Watertown, NY Watertown, NY
DNS 3 33 Alan McDonald Alan McDonald Watertown, NY Watertown, NY

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Super DIRTcar Series Big Block Modifieds Can-Am Speedway May 18, 2022 | HIGHLIGHTS
06/29/22 Can-Am Speedway DirtCar Series Heat Race
Can-Am Speedway | DIRTcar 358-Modified Feature Highlights | 5/20/22
Can Am Speedway 5/18/22 Pro Clone Lites. *HEATS* Go Karts Haily Brownell 747
Can-Am Speedway-ProStock Feature Race June 17, 2022
Can-Am Speedway | DIRTcar 358-Modified Feature Highlights | 6/17/22

Our Partners

7 News
Bartlett Plumbing
Bob Johnson Auto Group
Childrens Miracle Network
Cooks Hardware
DIRTcar 358 Modifieds
DIRTcar Pro Stocks
DIRTcar Racing
DIRTcar Sportsman
Dirt Empire
Donath Motorworx
DTD TV
Empire Super Sprints
Fabco
Healthy Kids Running Series
Hoosier Tire
Maggies On The River
Miss Adirondack
My Race Pass
NNY Racing Connection
North State Real Estate
OD Green Lumber
Pabst
Panther Frameworx
Race Pro Weekly
Rock Auto
St Lawrence Radiology
Sundance Leisure
Super DIRTcar Series
TT Property Services
TLC Real Estate
Victims Assistance Center
VP Fuels
Walmart
Whitesboro