Can-Am Speedway 2024! Article 8/50
LAFARGEVILLE, NY - We continue to look back at the history of the Can-Am Speedway as the past 50 years have brought us some incredible moments and some great drivers as well. One of those drivers was Kevin Slate, who made the Economy Stock class his personal playground in the early 90s.
Jubilee Schedule Highlights
LAFARGEVILLE, NY - On June 14th 1974 the doors opened for the very first time at the Can-Am Speedway (then called Winner’s Circle Speedway) in Lafargeville New York. Jim Clark won the first ever Modified feature event and Gordie Dobbins won the Stocker feature and helped lay the foundation for the speedway, which is still going strong heading into its 50th year.
WATCH LIVE
Can-Am Speedway 2024 - Coming Soon!
In The Dirt with Tim Baltz
Weekly Race Results & Upcoming Events. Be sure to LIKE & SUBSCRIBE!!!
6/10/2022 - Can-Am Speedway
Lafargeville, NY
Friday Night Show brought to you by: Bob Johnson Auto Group
Divisions on the card: DIRTcar 358 Modified, DIRTcar Sportsman, 602 Crate Sprint Cars, ThunderCars, Limited Sportsman
Classes
Track Contact
Full Event Information on MyRacePass
Whitesboro Plow Shop DIRTcar 358 Modified
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | 66W | Derek Webb Brownville, NY | Brownville, NY | 7 | |
2 | 5 | 21C | Taylor Caprara Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | 3 | |
3 | 21 | 19 | Tim Fuller Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | 18 | |
4 | 4 | 1 | Jack Meeks Evans Mills, NY | Evans Mills, NY | - | |
5 | 6 | 9 | Tyler Meeks Evans Mills, NY | Evans Mills, NY | 1 | |
6 | 9 | 31 | Lance Willix Theresa, NY | Theresa, NY | 3 | |
7 | 7 | 7S | Shaun Shaw Philadelphia, NY | Philadelphia, NY | - | |
8 | 11 | 28 | Jordan McCreadie Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | 3 | |
9 | 10 | 18W | Scott Webb Brownville, NY | Brownville, NY | 1 | |
10 | 15 | 39 | Ryan Bartlett Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | 5 | |
11 | 1 | 23 | Cameron Black Lafargeville, NY | Lafargeville, NY | -10 | |
12 | 16 | 29 | Preston Forbes Potsdam, NY | Potsdam, NY | 4 | |
13 | 12 | 23J | Jeff Sykes Edwards, NY | Edwards, NY | -1 | |
14 | 18 | 24 | Jordan Kelly Black River, NY | Black River, NY | 4 | |
15 | 2 | 36B | Dan Beachard Russell, NY | Russell, NY | -13 | |
16 | 3 | 21R | RJ Tresidder Edwards, NY | Edwards, NY | -13 | |
17 | 13 | 38J | Jarrett Herbison Brockville, ON | Brockville, ON | -4 | |
18 | 17 | 73 | Michael Cousins Adams, NY | Adams, NY | -1 | |
19 DNF | 14 | 74 | Lucas Fuller Edwards, NY | Edwards, NY | -5 | |
20 DNF | 23 | 86 | Justin Mason Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | 3 | |
21 DNF | 20 | 21 | Andrew Howard Hammond, NY | Hammond, NY | -1 | |
22 DNF | 19 | 26 | Michael Mandigo Gouverneur, NY | Gouverneur, NY | -3 | |
23 DNF | 22 | 25 | George Sanford Lafargville, NY | Lafargville, NY | -1 |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 7S | Shaun Shaw Philadelphia, NY | Philadelphia, NY | 3 | |
2 | 6 | 28 | Jordan McCreadie Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | 4 | |
3 | 5 | 66W | Derek Webb Brownville, NY | Brownville, NY | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 21R | RJ Tresidder Edwards, NY | Edwards, NY | -2 | |
Top 4 transfer | ||||||
5 | 3 | 38J | Jarrett Herbison Brockville, ON | Brockville, ON | -2 | |
6 | 7 | 29 | Preston Forbes Potsdam, NY | Potsdam, NY | 1 | |
7 | 1 | 26 | Michael Mandigo Gouverneur, NY | Gouverneur, NY | -6 | |
8 | 8 | 25 | George Sanford Lafargville, NY | Lafargville, NY | - |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 9 | Tyler Meeks Evans Mills, NY | Evans Mills, NY | 3 | |
2 | 5 | 31 | Lance Willix Theresa, NY | Theresa, NY | 3 | |
3 | 2 | 36B | Dan Beachard Russell, NY | Russell, NY | -1 | |
4 | 6 | 23J | Jeff Sykes Edwards, NY | Edwards, NY | 2 | |
Top 4 transfer | ||||||
5 | 3 | 74 | Lucas Fuller Edwards, NY | Edwards, NY | -2 | |
6 | 1 | 73 | Michael Cousins Adams, NY | Adams, NY | -5 | |
7 DNF | 7 | 21 | Andrew Howard Hammond, NY | Hammond, NY | - |
Heat 3
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 1 | Jack Meeks Evans Mills, NY | Evans Mills, NY | 1 | |
2 | 3 | 21C | Taylor Caprara Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | 1 | |
3 | 1 | 23 | Cameron Black Lafargeville, NY | Lafargeville, NY | -2 | |
4 | 5 | 18W | Scott Webb Brownville, NY | Brownville, NY | 1 | |
Top 4 transfer | ||||||
5 | 6 | 39 | Ryan Bartlett Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | 1 | |
6 | 4 | 24 | Jordan Kelly Black River, NY | Black River, NY | -2 | |
7 | 7 | 19 | Tim Fuller Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | - | |
8 | 8 | 86 | Justin Mason Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | - |
Bob Johnson DIRTcar Sportsman
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | 18E | Gavin Eisele Lafargeville, NY | Lafargeville, NY | 7 | |
2 | 12 | 410 | Mike Fowler Fulton, NY | Fulton, NY | 10 | |
3 | 2 | 63M | Franklin Mackin Russell, NY | Russell, NY | -1 | |
4 | 4 | 92 | Frank Sibley Calcium, NY | Calcium, NY | - | |
5 | 14 | 64 | Tyler Corcoran Central Square, NY | Central Square, NY | 9 | |
6 | 10 | 44 | David Rogers Lafargeville, NY | Lafargeville, NY | 4 | |
7 | 9 | 91 | Josh Reome Clayton, NY | Clayton, NY | 2 | |
8 | 7 | 57H | Remington Hamm Rodman, NY | Rodman, NY | -1 | |
9 | 11 | 34 | Eric Nier Carthage, NY | Carthage, NY | 2 | |
10 | 15 | FOX28 | Tyler Stevenson Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | 5 | |
11 | 19 | 32RS | Ryan Shanahan Carthage, NY | Carthage, NY | 8 | |
12 | 1 | 621G | Trevor Gibbons Carthage, NY | Carthage, NY | -11 | |
13 | 6 | 52 | Jessica Power Kingston, ON | Kingston, ON | -7 | |
14 | 5 | 7D | Dustin Hutton Central Square, NY | Central Square, NY | -9 | |
15 | 13 | 6 | Brian Hudson Adams, NY | Adams, NY | -2 | |
16 | 3 | 62 | Jonathan Murphy Carthage, NY | Carthage, NY | -13 | |
17 | 16 | 83D | Dustin Bradley Potsdam, NY | Potsdam, NY | -1 | |
18 | 17 | 18 | Justin Gadbaw Natural bridge, NY | Natural bridge, NY | -1 | |
19 | 21 | 10X | Cory Castell Fort Covington, NY | Fort Covington, NY | 2 | |
20 | 25 | 2X | Michael Amell Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | 5 | |
21 | 23 | 10B | Jamie Brown | 2 | ||
22 | 20 | 707 | Greg Brinklow Kingston, ON | Kingston, ON | -2 | |
23 | 18 | 35B | Brennan Moore Elgin, ON | Elgin, ON | -5 | |
24 | 24 | 71 | Delbert Legrow Jr Massena, NY | Massena, NY | - | |
25 | 27 | 271 | Tiger Chapman Rochester, NY | Rochester, NY | 2 | |
26 DNF | 22 | 76G | Skylar Greenfield Carthage, NY | Carthage, NY | -4 | |
27 DNF | 26 | 55 | Dan Reif Massena, NY | Massena, NY | -1 |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 7D | Dustin Hutton Central Square, NY | Central Square, NY | 3 | |
2 | 8 | 64 | Tyler Corcoran Central Square, NY | Central Square, NY | 6 | |
3 | 5 | 57H | Remington Hamm Rodman, NY | Rodman, NY | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 62 | Jonathan Murphy Carthage, NY | Carthage, NY | -2 | |
5 | 7 | 410 | Mike Fowler Fulton, NY | Fulton, NY | 2 | |
Top 5 transfer | ||||||
6 | 9 | 83D | Dustin Bradley Potsdam, NY | Potsdam, NY | 3 | |
7 | 6 | 32RS | Ryan Shanahan Carthage, NY | Carthage, NY | -1 | |
8 DNF | 1 | 76G | Skylar Greenfield Carthage, NY | Carthage, NY | -7 | |
9 DNF | 3 | 2X | Michael Amell Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | -6 |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 18E | Gavin Eisele Lafargeville, NY | Lafargeville, NY | 4 | |
2 | 6 | 44 | David Rogers Lafargeville, NY | Lafargeville, NY | 4 | |
3 | 4 | 52 | Jessica Power Kingston, ON | Kingston, ON | 1 | |
4 | 8 | FOX28 | Tyler Stevenson Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | 4 | |
5 | 1 | 621G | Trevor Gibbons Carthage, NY | Carthage, NY | -4 | |
Top 5 transfer | ||||||
6 | 3 | 18 | Justin Gadbaw Natural bridge, NY | Natural bridge, NY | -3 | |
7 | 7 | 707 | Greg Brinklow Kingston, ON | Kingston, ON | - | |
8 DNF | 2 | 10B | Jamie Brown | -6 | ||
9 DNF | 9 | 55 | Dan Reif Massena, NY | Massena, NY | - |
Heat 3
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 92 | Frank Sibley Calcium, NY | Calcium, NY | 2 | |
2 | 1 | 63M | Franklin Mackin Russell, NY | Russell, NY | -1 | |
3 | 5 | 91 | Josh Reome Clayton, NY | Clayton, NY | 2 | |
4 | 7 | 6 | Brian Hudson Adams, NY | Adams, NY | 3 | |
5 | 6 | 34 | Eric Nier Carthage, NY | Carthage, NY | 1 | |
Top 5 transfer | ||||||
6 | 2 | 35B | Brennan Moore Elgin, ON | Elgin, ON | -4 | |
7 | 8 | 10X | Cory Castell Fort Covington, NY | Fort Covington, NY | 1 | |
8 | 9 | 71 | Delbert Legrow Jr Massena, NY | Massena, NY | 1 | |
9 | 4 | 271 | Tiger Chapman Rochester, NY | Rochester, NY | -5 |
Panther Frameworx 602 Crate Sprint Cars
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 88 | Logan Crisafulli Oswego, NY | Oswego, NY | 1 | |
2 | 6 | 9 | Luke Stewart Sydenham, ON | Sydenham, ON | 4 | |
3 | 4 | 1V | Josh Verne Jr Theresa, NY | Theresa, NY | 1 | |
4 | 5 | 00 | Ryan Poole Brockville, ON | Brockville, ON | 1 | |
5 | 3 | 39 | Jonah Mutton Brighton, ON | Brighton, ON | -2 | |
6 | 8 | 4 | Taylor Doxtater Philadelphia, NY | Philadelphia, NY | 2 | |
7 DNF | 1 | 30 | Ken Klinkowsky Fulton, NY | Fulton, NY | -6 | |
DNS | 7 | 06 | Jordan Bennett Pennelleville, NY | Pennelleville, NY | - |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 88 | Logan Crisafulli Oswego, NY | Oswego, NY | 1 | |
2 | 5 | 1V | Josh Verne Jr Theresa, NY | Theresa, NY | 3 | |
3 | 1 | 30 | Ken Klinkowsky Fulton, NY | Fulton, NY | -2 | |
4 | 3 | 39 | Jonah Mutton Brighton, ON | Brighton, ON | -1 | |
Top 4 transfer | ||||||
5 | 6 | 00 | Ryan Poole Brockville, ON | Brockville, ON | 1 | |
6 | 7 | 9 | Luke Stewart Sydenham, ON | Sydenham, ON | 1 | |
7 | 8 | 06 | Jordan Bennett Pennelleville, NY | Pennelleville, NY | 1 | |
8 | 4 | 4 | Taylor Doxtater Philadelphia, NY | Philadelphia, NY | -4 |
Sundance Leisure ThunderCar
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | 9MM | Jock Symonds LaFareville, NY | LaFareville, NY | 7 | |
2 | 7 | 11A | Joe Orvis Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | 5 | |
3 | 1 | 31 | Austin Smith Governeur, NY | Governeur, NY | -2 | |
4 | 4 | 52J | Justin McIntyre Gouverneur, NY | Gouverneur, NY | - | |
5 | 6 | 100 | Charles Monica Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | 1 | |
6 | 3 | X | Travis Berkman Clayton, NY | Clayton, NY | -3 | |
7 | 2 | 16 | Steve Smith Stone Mills, NY | Stone Mills, NY | -5 | |
8 | 5 | 111J | Anthony St. Mary Jr Redwood, NY | Redwood, NY | -3 | |
9 | 16 | 94 | OJ White Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | 7 | |
10 | 15 | 11J | Justin Burns Lafargeville, NY | Lafargeville, NY | 5 | |
11 | 10 | 73T | Timothy Greenfield Dexter, NY | Dexter, NY | -1 | |
12 | 18 | 5 | Gerald Rogers Plessis, NY | Plessis, NY | 6 | |
13 | 12 | 52 | Robert Flint Natural bridge, NY | Natural bridge, NY | -1 | |
14 | 11 | 46 | William Sherman Canton, NY | Canton, NY | -3 | |
15 DNF | 9 | 22J | Jared Gilson Carthage, NY | Carthage, NY | -6 | |
16 DNF | 17 | 27 | Justin Pope Rome, NY | Rome, NY | 1 | |
17 DNF | 14 | 14D | Scott Duffany Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | -3 | |
DNS | 13 | 60 | Francis White Ogdensburg, NY | Ogdensburg, NY | - |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 100 | Charles Monica Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | 5 | |
2 | 1 | 31 | Austin Smith Governeur, NY | Governeur, NY | -1 | |
3 | 4 | 52J | Justin McIntyre Gouverneur, NY | Gouverneur, NY | 1 | |
4 | 3 | 16 | Steve Smith Stone Mills, NY | Stone Mills, NY | -1 | |
Top 4 transfer | ||||||
5 | 5 | 22J | Jared Gilson Carthage, NY | Carthage, NY | - | |
6 | 7 | 46 | William Sherman Canton, NY | Canton, NY | 1 | |
7 | 8 | 60 | Francis White Ogdensburg, NY | Ogdensburg, NY | 1 | |
8 | 2 | 11J | Justin Burns Lafargeville, NY | Lafargeville, NY | -6 |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 111J | Anthony St. Mary Jr Redwood, NY | Redwood, NY | 3 | |
2 | 9 | 11A | Joe Orvis Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | 7 | |
3 | 3 | X | Travis Berkman Clayton, NY | Clayton, NY | - | |
4 | 10 | 9MM | Jock Symonds LaFareville, NY | LaFareville, NY | 6 | |
Top 4 transfer | ||||||
5 | 8 | 73T | Timothy Greenfield Dexter, NY | Dexter, NY | 3 | |
6 | 1 | 52 | Robert Flint Natural bridge, NY | Natural bridge, NY | -5 | |
7 | 6 | 14D | Scott Duffany Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | -1 | |
8 | 2 | 94 | OJ White Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | -6 | |
9 | 7 | 27 | Justin Pope Rome, NY | Rome, NY | -2 | |
10 | 5 | 5 | Gerald Rogers Plessis, NY | Plessis, NY | -5 |
Donath Motor Worx Limited Sportsman
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 17 | Owen Nier Carthage, NY | Carthage, NY | 3 | |
2 | 5 | 34 | Keegan Nier Carthage, NY | Carthage, NY | 3 | |
3 | 1 | 32 | Joe Trichilo North Syracuse, NY | North Syracuse, NY | -2 | |
4 | 6 | 1D | Paul DeRuyter Inlet, NY | Inlet, NY | 2 | |
5 | 10 | 55 | Ian Bressette Brasher Falls, NY | Brasher Falls, NY | 5 | |
6 | 7 | 44 | Tim Bailey Carthage, NY | Carthage, NY | 1 | |
7 | 12 | 00 | Cameron Rief Lafargeville, NY | Lafargeville, NY | 5 | |
8 | 3 | 2 | Steven Tabor Carthage, NY | Carthage, NY | -5 | |
9 | 9 | 66R | Ray Hughto Harrisville , NY | Harrisville , NY | - | |
10 | 2 | 73 | Joey Wilcox Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | -8 | |
11 | 8 | 33 | Alan McDonald Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | -3 | |
12 | 11 | 1W | Kyle Reif Canton, NY | Canton, NY | -1 |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 1D | Paul DeRuyter Inlet, NY | Inlet, NY | 4 | |
2 | 4 | 17 | Owen Nier Carthage, NY | Carthage, NY | 2 | |
3 | 1 | 66R | Ray Hughto Harrisville , NY | Harrisville , NY | -2 | |
Top 3 transfer | ||||||
4 | 2 | 73 | Joey Wilcox Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | -2 | |
5 | 3 | 44 | Tim Bailey Carthage, NY | Carthage, NY | -2 | |
6 | 6 | 1W | Kyle Reif Canton, NY | Canton, NY | - |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 34 | Keegan Nier Carthage, NY | Carthage, NY | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 32 | Joe Trichilo North Syracuse, NY | North Syracuse, NY | - | |
3 | 3 | 2 | Steven Tabor Carthage, NY | Carthage, NY | - | |
Top 3 transfer | ||||||
4 | 1 | 33 | Alan McDonald Watertown, NY | Watertown, NY | -3 | |
5 | 6 | 00 | Cameron Rief Lafargeville, NY | Lafargeville, NY | 1 | |
6 DNF | 5 | 55 | Ian Bressette Brasher Falls, NY | Brasher Falls, NY | -1 |